Town data Housing and money

Businesses by industry, Chico ZIP codes

3,128 establishments in Chico ZIP codes across all sectors (2023). 454 in health care and social assistance, the biggest sector by count.

Business locations with paid employees in Chico ZIP codes, by industry sector and by number of employees, from the latest Census ZIP Business Patterns.

Up to dateUpdated (12 days ago)Refreshed monthly check (Census publishes once a year)Source

DownloadJSONCSVpublic domain (US government work)

3,128establishments in Chico ZIP codes across all sectors (2023)
454in health care and social assistance, the biggest sector by count
437in retail trade
12establishments with 100 or more employees
IndustryZIPEstablishmentsUnder 10 staff10–99 staff100+ staffYear
Retail trade959282391389352023
Health care and social assistance959261991296542023
Accommodation and food services959281736310802023
Construction959731421152702023
Retail trade95926138884802023
Health care and social assistance95973134815002023
Professional, scientific, technical959281211012002023
Health care and social assistance95928121774032023
Accommodation and food services95926116556002023
Construction95928108713502023
Other services (repair, personal care, nonprofits)95928107832102023
Professional, scientific, technical9597396771802023
Professional, scientific, technical959269484802023
Real estate and rental959289387402023
Other services (repair, personal care, nonprofits)9592690711902023
Finance and insurance9597380572202023
Construction959267873002023
Finance and insurance959287362802023
Finance and insurance959267161902023
Other services (repair, personal care, nonprofits)9597365531202023
Administrative and support, waste9597364501202023
Wholesale trade9592860451502023
Retail trade9597360441402023
Real estate and rental959265854302023
Manufacturing9592853371302023
Administrative and support, waste9592852341502023
Administrative and support, waste959264635802023
Real estate and rental959734642002023
Accommodation and food services9597337191802023
Wholesale trade9597336241002023
Arts, entertainment, recreation9592831201002023
Manufacturing9597331171002023
Educational services9592826141002023
Information959282413702023
Transportation and warehousing959282316302023
Educational services959261610302023
Wholesale trade95926159402023
Manufacturing959261410002023
Transportation and warehousing95973146602023
Information95926139302023
Information95973123002023
Arts, entertainment, recreation95926104002023
Transportation and warehousing9592697002023
Educational services9597397002023
Arts, entertainment, recreation9597394002023
Agriculture, forestry, fishing9597376002023
Agriculture, forestry, fishing9592864002023
Management of companies9597366002023
Utilities9592630002023

Sector totals can be larger than the sum of the size bands when the Census withholds a size band. ZIP codes cross the city limits.