Town data Housing and money

Payroll jobs by industry, Chico metro area

77,700 payroll jobs in the Chico metro area, September 2026 (not seasonally adjusted). +600 jobs compared with a year earlier.

The state's monthly count of payroll jobs in the Chico metro area (all of Butte County) by industry, compared with the same month a year earlier.

Up to dateUpdated (6 h ago)Refreshed daily check (EDD publishes monthly, about three weeks after the month)Source

DownloadJSONCSVCalifornia Open Data Portal terms (public, attribution requested)

77,700payroll jobs in the Chico metro area, September 2026 (not seasonally adjusted)
+600jobs compared with a year earlier
+800private education and health services, the biggest gain
-100mining, logging and construction, the biggest drop
IndustryJobsA year earlierChangeChange %Month
Total Nonfarm77,70077,1006000.8%2026-09
Total, All Industries80,90080,2007000.9%2026-09
Total Private62,00061,3007001.1%2026-09
Goods Producing8,1008,200-100-1.2%2026-09
Service-Providing69,60068,9007001%2026-09
Private Service Providing53,90053,1008001.5%2026-09
Total Farm3,2003,1001003.2%2026-09
Mining, Logging and Construction4,0004,100-100-2.4%2026-09
Manufacturing4,1004,10000%2026-09
Trade, Transportation, and Utilities12,80012,7001000.8%2026-09
Wholesale Trade1,8001,80000%2026-09
Retail Trade8,9008,8001001.1%2026-09
Transportation, Warehousing, and Utilities2,1002,10000%2026-09
Information500600-100-17%2026-09
Financial Activities2,4002,500-100-4%2026-09
Professional and Business Services5,1005,200-100-1.9%2026-09
Private Education and Health Services21,00020,2008004%2026-09
Leisure and Hospitality8,2008,20000%2026-09
Other Services3,9003,7002005.4%2026-09
Government15,70015,800-100-0.6%2026-09
Federal Government60060000%2026-09
State Government3,3003,30000%2026-09
State Government Education Services2,0002,00000%2026-09
Local Government11,80011,900-100-0.8%2026-09
Local Government Excluding Education5,5005,4001001.9%2026-09
Special Districts plus Tribes2,2002,00020010%2026-09
Total State and Local Government15,10015,200-100-0.7%2026-09

Not seasonally adjusted, so compare with the same month of another year, not the month before. Counts jobs, not people, and leaves out the self-employed. Rounded to the nearest 100; the latest month is preliminary.