Town data Government

Election results

The latest certified results: Special Primary Election – Congressional District 1, June 2, 2026. Turnout was 48%.

Certified Butte County results for the contests Chico votes in: council districts, school board and measures. The November 2026 field is on About Chico.

Up to dateUpdated (6 h ago)Refreshed dailySource

DownloadJSONCSVpublic record / public domain (US/CA government)

Countywide turnout 60,913 of 126,995 (48.0%). Certified results (county PDF)

No Chico contests on this ballot.

Countywide turnout 62,282 of 126,995 (49.0%). Certified results (county PDF)

No Chico contests on this ballot.

Certified results (county PDF)

We could not read the contests out of the county’s PDF for this election. The certified results link above has the full count.

Countywide turnout 96,106 of 123,338 (77.9%). Certified results (county PDF)

Chico City Council DIST 1

CandidateVotesShare
Michael O'Brien Won3,93954.6%
Mike Johnson3,27845.4%

Chico City Council DIST 3

CandidateVotesShare
Dale Bennett Won3,45850.7%
Monica McDaniel3,36549.3%

Chico City Council DIST 5

CandidateVotesShare
Katie Hawley Won2,25767.0%
Melissa Lopez-Mora1,10933.0%

Chico City Council DIST 7

CandidateVotesShare
Bryce Goldstein Won3,35958.5%
Deepika Tandon2,37841.5%

Chico Unified School Board Member TA 2

CandidateVotesShare
Gayle M. Olsen Won6,14758.8%
James Bishop4,31041.2%

Chico Unified School Board Member TA 3

CandidateVotesShare
Teisha Hase Won5,00669.4%
Michele Cooper2,21130.6%

Measure C: Chico Unified School Bond

CandidateVotesShare
Bonds - Yes Won32,95163.6%
Bonds - No18,84736.4%

Countywide turnout 56,022 of 120,112 (46.6%). Certified results (county PDF)

No Chico contests on this ballot.

Certified results (county PDF)

We could not read the contests out of the county’s PDF for this election. The certified results link above has the full count.

Countywide turnout 73,211 of 123,929 (59.1%). Certified results (county PDF)

Chico City Council DIST 2

CandidateVotesShare
Kasey Reynolds Won2,47055.8%
Morgan Kennedy1,95744.2%

Chico City Council DIST 3 (2020), Short Term

CandidateVotesShare
Dale Bennett Won3,15651.9%
Monica McDaniel2,92248.1%

Chico City Council DIST 4

CandidateVotesShare
Addison Winslow Won2,33357.7%
Nichole Nava1,71042.3%

Chico City Council DIST 6

CandidateVotesShare
Tom Van Overbeek Won3,44158.8%
Jesica Giannola2,41441.2%

Chico Unified School Board Member TA 1

CandidateVotesShare
Rebecca Konkin Won3,90659.6%
Scott Thompson2,64540.4%

Chico Unified School Board Member TA 4

CandidateVotesShare
Thomas M. Lando Won4,61057.7%
Matt Tennis3,37842.3%

Chico Unified School Board Member TA 5

CandidateVotesShare
Eileen L. Robinson Won4,92451.0%
Logan Wilson4,73549.0%

Measure H: City Of Chico Sales And Use Tax Measure

CandidateVotesShare
Yes Won17,32052.7%
No15,53047.3%

Measure L: City Of Chico Public Nuisance Measure

CandidateVotesShare
Yes Won18,93460.1%
No12,58239.9%

Countywide turnout 48,514 of 123,469 (39.3%). Certified results (county PDF)

No Chico contests on this ballot.

Certified results (county PDF)

We could not read the contests out of the county’s PDF for this election. The certified results link above has the full count.

Countywide turnout 104,151 of 125,062 (83.3%). Certified results (county PDF)

Chico Area Recreation and Park Director (vote for 2)

CandidateVotesShare
Michael Worley Won32,77744.5%
Tom Lando Won30,08840.8%
John B Merz10,85114.7%

Chico City Council DIST 1

CandidateVotesShare
Sean Morgan Won4,80662.2%
Curtis Pahlka2,92137.8%

Chico City Council DIST 3

CandidateVotesShare
Kami Denlay Won4,36950.8%
Ann Schwab2,69131.3%
Steven Breedlove1,54918.0%

Chico City Council DIST 5

CandidateVotesShare
Andrew Coolidge Won2,22746.8%
Lauren Kohler1,91640.3%
Randall Stone61713.0%

Chico City Council DIST 7

CandidateVotesShare
Deepika Tandon Won3,02352.7%
Rich Ober2,71747.3%

Chico Unified School Board Member (vote for 2)

CandidateVotesShare
Caitlin M Dalby Won22,87825.0%
Matt Tennis Won21,93024.0%
Carrie Krueger14,78716.2%
Elizabeth "Liz" Griffin13,23114.5%
Linda Hovey10,28311.3%
Michael B Johnson8,2689.1%

Certified results (county PDF)

We could not read the contests out of the county’s PDF for this election. The certified results link above has the full count.